subject index
PAGE 348     
     

CHAPTER XXII.

CATALOGUE OF OFFICERS OF MOUNT HOLYOKE SEMINARY,

OF ANNIVERSARY SPEAKERS, AND OF PASTORS.


TRUSTEES OF MOUNT HOLYOKE SEMINARY. 

NOTE. - Of those still in office the present residence is given; of others, that at the time of election.     

Elected. Died or Resigned.
Hon. William Bowdoin, South Hadley Falls, 1836 res. 1856     
Rev. John Todd, D. D., Northampton, 1836 res. 1836     
Rev. Joseph D. Condit, South Hadley, 1830 d. 1847     
Hon. David Choate, Essex, 1836 res. 1843     
Hon. Samuel Williston, Easthampton, 1836 res. 1836     
Rev. William Tyler, South Hadley Falls, 1836 res. 1856     
Rev. Roswell Hawks, Cummington, 1836 d. 1870     
Hon. Joseph Avery, Conway, 1836 d. 1855     
Andrew W. Porter, Esq., Monson, 1836 d. 1877     
Rev. Heman Humphrey, D. D., Amherst, 1836 res. 1846     
Rev. Edward Hitchcock, D. D., LL. D, Amherst, 1836 d. 1864     
Hon. Daniel Safford, Boston, 1837 d. 1856     
Hon. Samuel Williston, Easthampton, 1839 res. 1862     
Rev. L. Y. Swift, Northampton, 1847 res. 1874     
Rev. Samuel Harris, D. D., LL. D., Conway, 1848 res. 1856     
Rev. Edward N. Kirk, D. D., Boston,  1856 d. 1874     
Hon. Edward Southworth, West Springfield, 1856 d. 1869     
Abner Kingman, Esq., Boston, 1856 d. 1880     
Austin Rice, Esq., Conway, 1858 d. 1880     
Rev. Theron H. Hawks, D. D., Springfield, 1858 res. 1861     
Rev. Hiram Mead, D. D., South Hadley, 1859 res. 1873     
Rev. William S. Tyler, D. D., LL. D., Amherst, 1862     
Ariel Parish, Al. A., Springfield,  1864 res. 1865     
Sidney E. Bridgman, Esq., Northampton, 1865     
Rev. John M. Greene, D. D., Lowell, 1866 res. 1875     
Henry F. Durant, Esq., Boston,  1867 res. 1879     
A. Lyman Williston, H. A., Northampton, 1867     
Rev. Nathaniel G. Clark, D. D, LL. D., Boston, 1868     
Hon. William Claflin, LL. D., Boston, 1869     
Edward Hitchcock, M. A., M. D., Amherst, 1869     
Rev. Julius H. Seelye, D. D., LL. D., Amherst, 1872     
Hon. Edmund H. Sawyer, Easthampton, 1873 d. 1879     

PAGE 349     
Elected.    Died or Resigned.
Rev. John R. Herrick, D. D., South Hadley, 1875 res. 1879     
Francis A. Walker, LL. D., New Haven, Conn., 1876 res. 1886     
Rev. John L. R. Trask, Lawrence, 1879     
Henry D. Hyde, Esq., Boston, 1880     
Charles A. Young, Ph. D., LL. D., Princeton, N. J., 1880     
Rev. William De Loss Love, D. D., South Hadley, 1881     
Rev. William M. Taylor, D. D., LL. D., New York, 1881     
John H. Southworth, Esq., Springfield, 1881     
G. Henry Whitcomb, M. A., Worcester, 1881     
Miss Elizabeth Blanchard, ex officio, 1884     
Mrs. A. Lyman Williston, Northampton, 1884     
Mrs. Helen M. (French) Gulliver, Somerville,  1880     
PRESIDENTS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.

Rev. John Todd, D. D.,  1836  res. 1836     
Rev. William Tyler,  1837 res. 1838     
Rev. Roswell Hawks,  1838 res. 1858     
Rev. Edward N. Kirk, D. D., 1858 d. 1874     
Rev. William S. Tyler, D. D., LL. D., 1874     

SECRETARIES.

Rev. Joseph D. Condit, 1836  d. 1847     
Rev. E. Y. Swift, 1848  res. 1859     
Rev. Hiram Mead, D. D., 1859 res. 1869     
Rev. John M. Greene, D. D., 1869 res. 1871     
Edward Hitchcock, M. A., M. D.,  1874  res. 1880     
Rev. John L. R. Trask, 1880  res. 1882     
Rev. William De Loss Love, D. D.,  1882     

TREASURERS.

Samuel Williston,  1836 res. 1836     
Hon. William Bowdoin, 1836  res. 1856     
Hon. Samuel Williston,. 1856  res. 1862     
Andrew W. Porter, Esq., 1862  res. 1873     
A. L. Williston, M. A., 1873     

PRINCIPALS. 

Abbreviations in this and following lists: m, married; d, died.     
                                 Class.  Term.     
Mary Lyon,                       -       1837-49     
  d.1849.     
Mary C. Whitman,                 ‘39     1849-50     
  m. Morton Eddy, 1851; d. 1874     
Mary W. Chapin, acting principal,‘43     1850-52     
Mary W. Chapin,                          1852-65     
  m. Claudius B. Pease, 1865.     

PAGE 350     

                                  Class.   Term.     
Sophia D. (Hazen) Stoddard,     
  acting principal,               ‘41     1865-67     
  m. William H. Stoddard, 1867.     
Helen M. French,                  ‘57     1867-72     
  m. Lemuel Gulliver, 1872.     
Julia E. Ward,                    ‘57     1872-83     
Elizabeth Blaiicbard,             ‘58     1883-     

ASSOCIATE PRINCIPALS. 

Eunice Caldwell,                   -      1837-38     
  m. Rev. John P. Cowles, 1838.     
Abigail Moore,                    ‘38     1842-46     
  m. Rev. Ebenezer Burgess, 1846; d. 1853.     
Mary C. Whitman,                  '39     1842-49     
Sophia D. Hazen,                  ‘41     1849-50     
  m. Rev. David T. Stoddard, 1851.     
Sophia Spofford,                  ‘46     1852-55     
Emily Jessup,                     ‘47     1855-62     
Julia M. Tolman                   ‘48     1858-60     
  m. Lucius A. Tolman, 1862, d. 1871.     
Catharine Hopkins,                ‘54     1860-65     
  d. 1865.     
Mary Ellis,                       ‘65     1867-72     
Julia E. Ward,                    ‘57     1867-72     
Elizabeth Blanchard,              ‘58     1872-83     
Anna C. Edwards,                  ‘59     1872-     

TEACHERS. 

Lucy M. Ainsworth,                ‘49     1849-51     
  m. T. D. Strong, M. D., 1852.     
Paulina Avery,                    ‘50     1852-53     
  m. Rev. O. L. Woodford, 1856; d. 1858.     
Laura W. Ayer,                    ‘54     1855-56     
  d. 1860.     
Hannah O. Bailey,                 ‘39     1844-45     
  m. Rev. H. O. Howland, 1845.     
Elizabeth D. Ballantine,          ‘57     1860-69     
  m. Rev. Charles Harding, 1869.     
Elizabeth M. Bardwell,            ‘66     1866-     
Mary E. Barker,                   ‘46     1846-46     
  d. 1846.     
H. Augusta Belcher,               '60     1860-61     
  m. S. J. S. Rogers, M. D., 1865; d. 1877.     
Mary J. Belcher,                   -      1855-58     
Mary A. Berry,                    ‘85     1885-    
Elizabeth Blanchard,              ‘58     1858     
Mary E. Blodgett,                 ‘70     1875-76     

PAGE 351     

                                 Class.  Term.     
Emily W. S. Bowdoin,            ‘49      1849-50     
  m. James Armour, 1855.     
Sarah Bowen,                     ‘64     1870-75     
Susan Bowen,                     ‘64     1868-75     
  m. David S. Jordan, 1875; d. 1885.     
Ellen P. Bowers (absent six years),‘58   1861-     
Martha E. F. Bradford,            ‘69    1871-76     
  m. Oscar Gilchrist, M. D., 1876.     
Mary C. Bradford,                 ‘71    1880-     
Ella T. Bray,                     ‘83    1883-85     
  m. Harris Graham, M. D., 1885.     
Mary A. Brigham,                  ‘48    1855-58     
Sarah Brigham,                    ‘38    1838-39     
  m. Rev. C. B. Kittredge, 1840; d. 1871.     
Mary P. Bronson,                  ‘58    1858-59     
  m. T. S. Bridgman, 1860; d. 1865.     
Marie F. Browne,                  ‘44    1844-45     
  d. 1847.     
Mary Q. Brown,                    ‘49    1849-52     
Susan N. Brown,                   ‘51    1851-52     
Laura A. Buckingham,              ‘73    1873-75     
Elizabeth Burt,                   ‘51    1855-57     
Martha R. Chapin,                 ‘42    1842-46     
  m. Rev. Allen Hazen, D. D., 1846; d. 1884.     
Mary W. Chapin,                   ‘43    1843-65     
  m. Claudius B. Pease, 1865.     
S. Elizabeth Chapin,              ‘54    1854-55     
M. Elizabeth Childs,              ‘56    1859-70     
  m. H. Danforth Perry, 1871.     
Cornelia M. Clapp,                ‘71    1872-     
Caroline W. Clark,                ‘59    1861-66     
  m. Harding Woods, 1867.     
Martha J. Clark,                  ‘86    1886-     
Susan M. Clary,                   ‘63    1863-77     
  d. 1878.     
Harriet M. Cooley,                ‘53    1853-56     
  m. Rev. Amos H. Coolidge, 1856.     
Lydia G. (Bailey)(Rogers) Cordley,‘45    1881-82     
Louise F. Cowles,                 ‘66    1867-     
Lucy M. Curtis,                   ‘44    1844-49     
  d. 1849.     
Mary S. Cutler,                   ‘75    1876-78     
Annie Dearborn,                   ‘65    1866-71     
  m. Rev. Cyrus Richardson, 1871.     
Martha C. Dole,                   ‘41    1843-44     
Susan S. Driver,                  ‘67    1867-68     
Elizabeth Earle,                  ‘60    1860-67     
  m. Rev. George F. Magoun, D. D., 1870.     

PAGE 352      

                                     Class.   Term.     
Anna C. Edwards (absent five years), '59      1859-     
Lucy J. Ellis,                       '62      1875-76     
Mary Ellis,                          '55      1855-72     
Sarah A. Emmons,                     '53      1855-56     
  m. Hon. Thomas Spooner, 1856.     
Mary A. Evans,                       '60      1860-68     
Fidelia Fiske,                       '42      1842-43     
  Also (part of the time),            "       1859-64     
  d. 1864.     
Rebecca W. Fiske,                    ‘46      1846-49     
  m. Rev. Burdett Hart, 1849.     
Helen C. Flint,                      ‘80      1881-82     
Mary M. Foote,                       ‘47      1858-59     
Nancy A. Foote,                      ‘44      1844-45     
  m. Rev. Edward Webb, 1845.     
Mary J. Forbes,                      ‘65      1865-66     
  m. Rev. Daniel C. Green, 1869.     
Helen M. French,                     ‘57      1857-72     
  m. Lemuel Gulliver, 1872.     
Ann Eliza Fritcher,                  ‘57      1859-63     
Sarah A. Gilbert,                    ‘49      1851-53     
  m. Henry Anderson, 1853; d. 1856     
Helena F. Giles,                     ‘71      1876-77     
Anna C. Gilman,                      ‘49      1849-50     
  m. Rev. Charles D. Lothrop, 1854; d. 1864.     
Julia A. Goodhue,                    ‘64      1866-68     
  m. Prof. Hoyt Trowbridge, 1871.     
Alice W. Gordon,                     ‘67      1868-70     
  m. Alvah B. Kittredge, 1870.     
  m. Rev. William Gulick, 1871.     
Mary E. Graves,                      ‘44      1845-46     
  m. Sylvanus Miller, 1850.     
Adaline E. Green,                    ‘67      1871     
Susan F. Hawks,                      ‘42      1842-43     
  m. Rev. Charles A. Williams, 1855.     
Eliza C. Haskell,                    ‘56      1859-64     
  m. Rev. Edward S. Frisbie, D. D., 1864.     
Mary Haynes,                         ‘64      1864-68     
  m. Rev. John W. Lane, 1868.     
Frances M. Hazen,                    ‘63      1865     
Sophia D. Hazen,                     ‘41      1841-50     
  m. Rev. David T. Stoddard, 1851.     
Persis D. Hewitt,                    ‘76      1878-79     
Harriet A. Hinsdale,                 ‘44      1855-57     
  m. Rev. Henry L. Hubbell, 1863.     
Elizabeth P. Hodgdon,                ‘69      1870-75     
  m. Rev. Lester H. Elliot, 1875.     

PAGE 353     

                                 Class. Term.     
Amanda A. Hodgman,                    -       1837-39     
  m. - Nourse, 1852; d. 1854.     
Lucy J. Holmes (absent five years),  ‘58      1858-81     
  Also,                               "       1886-     
Ann M. Hollister,                    ‘45      1845-47     
  m. Rev. A. B. Campbell, 1851.     
Anna M. Hood,                        ‘69      1869-72     
  m. Lucius E. Hall, 1874.     
Henrietta E. Hooker,                 ‘73      1873-     
Catharine Hopkins,                   ‘54      1854-65     
  d. 1865.     
Ada L. Howard,                       ‘53      1858-61     
Mary H. Humphrey,                    ‘43      1844-46     
  m. Silas Ames, M. D., 1856; d. 1859.     
Helen Humphrey,                      ‘39      1839-41     
  m. Albert A. Palmer, Esq., 1845.     
  m. William H. Stoddard, 1852; d. 1866.     
Ellen Hunt,                          ‘54      1854-55     
  m. Jonathan Bacon, 1858.     
Myra M. Jenkins,                     ‘64      1864-66     
  m. Martin L. Mead, M. D., 1867.     
Sabrina Jennings,                    ‘43      1847-48     
Emily Jessup,                        ‘47      1847-60     
Harriet Johnson,                     ‘46      1848-52     
  m. Rev. R. M. Loughridge, 1853.     
Mary L. Judd,                        ‘76      1886-     
Marcia A. Keith,                     ‘83      1885-     
Marietta Kies (absent three years),  ‘81      1881-     
Mary A. Kimball,                     ‘53      1855-56     
  m. Jacob P. Palmer, 1859; d. 1882.     
Catharine E. Lee,                    ‘54      1854-56     
  d. 1874.     
Jane E. Lemassena,                   ‘57      1857-58     
Sarah D. Locke,                      ‘59      1859-68     
  m. Rev. John M. Stow, 1868.     
Louisa A. Long,                      ‘53      1853-54     
  m. J. P. Woodbury, 1857.     
  m. Wm. H. Woodbury, 1862.     
Eliza A. Lyon,                       ‘56      1856-58     
Lucy T. Lyon, ‘40 1841-46     
  m. Rev. Edward C. Lord, 1846; d. 1853.     
Isabella G. Mack,                    ‘75      1875-86     
Margaret Mann,                       ‘42      1844-48     
  m. Rev. Thomas O. Rice, 1850.     
Maria E. Mason,                      ‘49      1849-50     
  m. Rev. M. K. Cross, 1852; d. 1855.     
Catharine McKeen,                     --      1852-56     
  d. 1858.     

PAGE 354     

                                   Class.     Term.    
Phebe F. McKeen,                      -       1853-56     
  d. 1880.    
Harriette A. Melvin,                 ‘56     1856-58    
Sarah H. Melvin,                     ‘62     1870-    
Caroline H. Merrick,                 ‘49     1849-50    
Mary B. Metcalf,                     ‘46     1847-48    
  m. Rev. Edward Chester, 1854.    
Abigail Moore,                       ‘38     1838-46    
  m. Rev. Ebenezer Burgess, 1846; d. 1853.    
Ann R. Mowry,                        ‘42     1842-43    
  m. Rev. Jeremy W. Tuck, 1845.    
Mary A. Munson (absent five years),  ‘48     1848-57    
  m. S. S. Burton, Esq., 1857; d. 1881.    
Mary J. Murdock,                     ‘50     1850-51    
  m. George R. Gold, 1857.    
Martha L. Newcomb,                   ‘48     1850-51    
Lura E. Newhall,                     ‘64     1864-66    
  m. Jay Phetteplace, 1869.    
  m. George F. Greer, 1879.    
  m. T. R. Levitt, 1866.    
Hannah Noble,                        ‘58     1861-    
Mary O. Nutting,                     ‘52     1870-    
Olive L. Parmelee,                   ‘61     1862-68    
  m. Rev. Alpheus N. Andrus, 1875.    
Anna A. Parsons,                     ‘70     1876-79    
Ellen C. Parsons,                    ‘63     1883-85    
Roxanna R. Parsons,                  ‘41     1811-45    
  m. Caleb Green, M. D., 1845; d. 1883.    
Sarah P. Parsons,                    ‘66     1869-71    
Elizabeth K. Peabody,                 -      1866-67    
Helen Peabody,                       ‘48     1848-53    
Mary F. Phinney,                     ‘52     1852-55    
  m. Henry K. Whiton, Esq., 1855; d. 1865.    
Clara C. Pond,                       ‘57     1858-64    
  m. Rev. W. F. Williams, 1866.    
Catharine A. Porter,                 ‘44     1844-45    
  m. Rev. F. H. Pitkin, 1845.    
  m. Rev. Addison Lyman, 1847.    
Elizabeth B. Prentiss,               ‘62     1866-    
Lucinda T. Prescott,                 ‘53     1853-56    
Harriet E. Reed,                     ‘64     1865-67    
  m. Austin E. Messenger, 1876.    
Susan Reed,                          ‘39     1830-44    
  m. Rev. W. Howland, 1845.    
Lois W. Rice,                        ‘45     1853-54    
  m. Thomas E. Hale, 1854; d. 1873.    
Lydia G. (Bailey) Rogers,            ‘45     1850-52    
  m. Rev. C. M. Cordley, 1852.   

PAGE 355   

                                   Class.    Term.   
Laura A. Rose,                         -     1883-   
Elizabeth I. Samuel,                  ‘80    1880-84   
Helen M. Savage,                      ‘68    1868-70   
  m. Rev. Albert Ball, 1870.   
Emily A. Scott,                       ‘52    1852-53   
  m. Charles W. Cleveland, 1859 d. 1860.   
Hannah C. Scott,                      ‘43    1848-49   
  m. Francis E. Clarke, 1858.   
Martha C. Scott,                      ‘45    1845-55   
  m. D. O. Diakinson, 1856.   
Harriet E. Sessions (absent three    
   years),                            ‘56    1857-   
Lydia A. Sessions,                    ‘56    1856-59   
  m. Rev. W. W. Woodworth, 1866.   
Lydia W. Shattuck,                    ‘51    1851-   
Lillie L. Sherman,                    ‘80    1880-84   
S. Effie Smith,                       ‘86    1886-   
Eliza Smith,                          ‘51    1851-52   
  m. Rev. Jesse L. Howell, 1853; d. 1871.   
Mary W. Smith,                         -     1837-38   
  m. R. A. Severance, M. D., 1838; d. 1844.   
Matilda W. Smith,                     ‘58    1859-60   
  m. Wm. A. Magill, 1860.   
Minerva Smith,                        ‘54    1855-58   
  m. E. Hazen, 1858; d. 1864.   
Sophie A. Smith,                       -     1884-86   
  m. Rev. Arthur W. Burt, 1887.   
Sophia Spofford,                      ‘46    1851-55   
  Also,                                "     1871-72   
M. Ella Spooner, ‘72  1872-84   
Sarah A. Start (absent two years),    ‘52    1852-59   
  d. 1872.   
Mary F. Stearns,                      ‘53    1857-59   
  m. Rev. Augustine Root, 1860; d. 1877.   
Clara F. Stevens,                     ‘81    1881   
Louise P. Stevens,                    ‘59    1859-61   
Mary M. Stevens,                      ‘42    1842-48   
Sophia D. (Hazen) Stoddard,           ‘41    1864-67   
  m. William H. Stoddard, 1867.   
Sarah D. (Locke) Stow (part of    
  the time),                          ‘59    1877-   
Calista A. Streeter,                  ‘57    1857-59,   
  m. Orlando Mason, 1859.   
Abbie L. Sweetser,                    ‘74    1875-   
Gertrude Sykes,                       ‘53    1853-58   
  m. Rev. Quincy Blakely, 1858.   
Esther E. (Munsell) Thompson,         ‘59    1869-70   
Persis G. Thurston,                   ‘45    1845-47   
  m. Rev. T. E. Taylor, 1847.   

PAGE 356    

                                     Class.   Term.   
Elizabeth Titcomb,                    ‘50     1850-53   
  m. Benjamin V. Abbott, Esq., 1853.   
Mary Titcomb,                         ‘50     1850-56   
Jane C. Tolman,                       ‘51     1858-64   
Julia M. Tolman (absent two years),   ‘48     1851-60   
  m. Lucius A. Tolman, 1862; d. 1871.   
Susan L. Tolman,                      '45     1845-48   
  m. Rev. Cyrus T. Mills, D. D., 1848.   
Sarah H. Torrey,                      ‘39     1839-43   
  m. Rev. Henry Eddy, 1843; d. 1885.   
Mary C. Townsend,                     ‘62     1867-80   
Frances V. Turner,                    ‘58     1858-59   
  d. 1862.   
Jessie Usher,                         ‘57     1860-61   
Susan M. Waite,                       ‘55     1856-58   
  m. Rev. Edward P. Thwing, 1859.   
Adelia C. Walker,                     ‘51     1852-53   
Julia E. Ward,                        ‘57     1857-83   
Delia H. Warner,                      ‘74     1875-78   
  d. 1879.   
Frances E. Washburn,                  ‘69     1870-72   
Ann R. Webster,                       ‘42     1843-45   
  m. Rev. Horace Eaton, D. D., 1845.   
Aurilla P. Wellman,                    -      1848-51   
  m. A. F. Hitchcock, M. D., 1851; d. 1862.   
Annie M. Wells,                       ‘67     1870-74   
Caroline Wentworth,                   ‘53     1853-55   
  m. Edward M. Morse, 1860.   
Mary C. Whitman,                      ‘39     1839-50   
  m. Morton Eddy, 1851; d. 1875.   
Caroline L. White,                    ‘71     1872-74   
Adeline H. Willcox,                   ‘52     1853-54   
  m. Chandler Richards, Esq., 1859.   
Emily S. Wilson,                      ‘61     1861-63   
Clara W. Wood,                        ‘73     1873-   
Persis C. Woods,                      ‘38     1838-39   
  m. Rev. George C. Curtis, D. D., 1848.   
Amelia C. Woodward,                   ‘58     1859-60   
  m. Orran P. Truesdell, 1864.   
Sarah A. Worden,                       -      1883-   
Catharine A. Wright,                  ‘42     1842-45   
  m. John M. Brewster, M. D., 1846; d. 1851.   
Mary E. Yale,                         ‘48     1849-50   
 d. 1852.   
Caroline R. Yates,                    ‘51     1851-52   
  m. Rev. Smith B. Goodenow, 1853.   

PAGE 357   

PHYSICIANS AND TEACHERS OF PHYSIOLOGY.

                                      Class.  Term.   
Mary A. B. Homer, M. D.,                -     1860-64   
  m. Samuel D. Arnold.   
Emily N. Belden, M. D.,                 -     1864-68   
  m. Albert N. Taylor.   
  m. John McCabe; d. 1886.   
Lucy M. Southmayd, M. D.,               -     1868-70   
  m. Lucius Garvin, M. D.   
Emma H. Callender, M. D.,               -     1869-73   
  d. 1878.   
Charlotte W. Ford, M. D.,              ‘62    1873-74   
Olive J. Emerson, M. D.,               ‘65    1874-76   
  m. Rev. Horatio Morrow, 1876.   
Adaline D. H. Kelsey, M. D.,           ‘68    1876-78   
Adelaide A. Richardson, M. D.,          -     1878-82   
  d. 1885.   
Fanny G. Heron, M. D.,                  -     1882-85   
Juliet E. Marchant, M. D.,              -     1885-86   
Elizabeth M. Peck, M. D.,              ‘76    1886-   

VOCAL MUSIC.

Frances M. Atwood,                     ‘39     1838-39   
  m. E. M. Cowles, 1841; d. 1852.   
Deborah E. N. Bates,                   ‘40     1839-40   
Amelia F. Dickinson,                   ‘44     1841-44   
  m. Edward D. Bangs, 1844.   
Harriet Hawes,                         ‘48     1844-48   
Sarah F. Woodhull,                      -      1848-49   
Emily W. S. Bowdoin,                   ‘49     1849-50   
  m. James Armour, 1855.   
Lucy C. Mills,                         ‘52     1850-52   
  m. S. T. Brooks, M. D., 1856.   
Martha A. Bailey,                      ‘53     1852-53   
Catharine E. Lee,                      ‘54     1853-54   
 d. 1874.   
Elizabeth W. Shepard,                  ‘57     1854-55   
  m. G. W. Neill, 1860.   
Charlotte Morgan,                      ‘56     1855-56   
  m. Julian Pomeroy.   
Lucinda D. Hodge,                      ‘60     1857-60   
  d. 1861.   
Fannv M. Hidden,                       ‘62     1860-62   
  m. Rev. B. G. Page, 1865; d. 1870.   
Eliza Wilder,                           -      1862-66   
  m. Rev. Henry M. Holmes, 1867.   
Almeda N. Tirrell,                     ‘66     1866-69   
  m. J. Gilman McAllister, M. D., 1869.   

PAGE 358   

                                      Class.    Term.   
Mary P. Burgess,                       ‘69     1869-71   
Abby A. Wilder,                         -      1871-72   
  m. Daniel Davis, 1872.   
Emma, A. Ide,                           -      1872-73   
  m. Rev. John A. Cruzan.   
Annie S. Wilson,                        -      1873-75   
  d. 1881.   

VOCAL AND INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC. 

Charlotte M. Steele,                    -      1875-86   
Ada J. MacVicar,                        -      1878-80   
  m. -- Carmen.   
Eva F. Pike,                            -      1881-85   
Florence E. Balch,                      -      1885-   
Florence Grinnell,                      -      1886-   

FRENCH. 

Abigail Moore,                         ‘38     1837-46   
J. A. Lucie Robinson,                  ‘48     1846-48   
  m. Rev. Edwin R. Beach, 1861.   
Mary A. Munson,                        ‘48     1848-50   
  m. S. S. Burton, Esq., 1857; d. 1881.   
Eleanor Kevney,                         -      1850-51   
Gertrude de Bruyn Kops,                 -      1851-52   
  d. 1852.   
Sarah J. Gillette,                      -      1853-54   
Mary E. Peabody,                       ‘61     1859-61   
  d. 1870.   
Lydia Richards,                        ‘66     1863-66  

FRENCH AND GERMAN. 

Caroline de Maupassant,                 -      1872-73   
Valerie Dietz,                          -      1873-75   
Margarethe Vitzhum von Eckstadt,        -      1875-85   
Marie Gylam,                            -      1885-86   
Anna E. Engelhardt,                     -      1886-   

ASSISTANT PUPILS.   

Abigail Moore,                                 1837-38   
Persis C. Woods,                               1837-38   
  m. Rev. George C. Curtis, D. D., 1848.   
Susan Reed,                                    1837-39   
  m. Rev. Wm. W. Howland, 1845.   
Martha A. Leach,                               1838-39   
  m. Rev. Wm. S. Curtis, D. D., 1845.   
Lucy T. Lyon,                                  1839-40   
  m. Rev. Edward C. Lord, 1846; d. 1853.   

PAGE 359  

                                Term.  
Rachel Blanchard,               1839-40  
  m. Joseph Pool, 1840.  
  m. Abner P. Nash, 1854; d. 1859.  
Maria K. Whitney,               1839-40  
Sarah M. Paine,                 1840-41  
Mary M. Stevens,                1840-42  
Julia Hyde,                     1840-42  
  m. Rev. Edward Clark, 1844.  
Lucy M. Curtis,                 1842-43  
  d. 1849.  
Caroline Avery,                 1844-45  
  m. Norton A. Halbert, Esq., 1850; d. 1880.  
Caroline H. Merrick,            1848-49  
Mary A. Burt,                   1855-56  
  d.1877.  
Lillie L. Sherman,              1878-80  
Adelaide S. Phillips,           1880-81  
  m. Warren Steele, 1882.  
Ella T. Bray,                   1883-84  
  m. Harris Graham, M. D., 1885.  

SUPERINTENDENTS OF DOMESTIC DEPARTMENT.

Miss Emily Bridge,               1841-45  
  m. John Smith, Esq., 1847.  
Mrs. Mary K. Carroll,            1859-65  
Mrs. Mary A. Foster,             1864-  
Mrs. Mary K. Carroll,            1868-73  
  d. 1887.  
Miss Sarah A. Thayer,            1873-74  
Mrs. Harriet G. Dutton,          1874-82  
Mrs. R. L. Wright,               1882-  

STEWARDS.

Ira Hyde,                        1838-44  
Rev. Roswell Hawks,              1844-55  
John H. P. Chapin,               1855-66  
Ithiel Lawrence,                 1866-85  
David E. Phillips,               1885-86  
Lewis H. Porter,                 1886-  

ANNIVERSARY SPEAKERS AND SUBJECTS.

1838. Rev. Joel Hawes, D. D.  
1839. Rev. Rufus Anderson, D. D., LL. D.; Education of the Female Sex.  
1840. Rev. Mark Hopkins, D. D., LL. D.; Female Education.  
1841. Rev. Bela B. Edwards, D. D.; Female Education.  
1842. Rev. Edward Hitchcock, D. D., LL. D.; Waste of Mind.  

PAGE 360  

1843. Rev. Lyman Beecher, D. D.; Education. 
1844. Rev. Edward N. Kirk, D. D.; The Greatness of the Human Soul. 
1845. Rev. Joel Hawes, D. D.; The Virtuous Woman. 
1846. Rev. J. B. Condit, D. D.; Christian Love the Essential Element of Moral Power. 
1847. Rev. Heman Humphrey, D. D.; The Systematic Cultivation of the Mind. 
1848. Rev. Edward Beecher, D. D.; Christian Experience Indispensable to the Normal Development and Culture of all the Powers, and to a Complete Education. 
1849. Rev. Edward Hitchcock, D. D., LL. D.; A Chapter in the Book of Providence. 
1850. Rev. William C. Fowler, LL. D.; Taste. 
1851. Rev. A. L. Stone, D. D.; The Mission of Woman. 
1852. Rev. Barnas Sears, D. D., LL. D. 
1853. Rev. Emerson Davis, D. D.; Female Education. 
1854. Rev. Edwards A. Park, D. D., LL. D.; Conscience. 
1855. Rev. Theodore D. Woolsey, D. D., LL. D.; Woman under the Feudal System. 
1856. Rev. Samuel W. Fisher, D. D.; John Calvin and John Wesley. 
1857. Rev. George Shepard, D. D.; Reading. 
1858. Rev. William A. Stearns, D. D., LL. D.; Female Education. 
1859. Rev. Austin Phelps, D. D.; The Oneness of God in Nature and Revelation. 
1860. Rev. Roswell D. Hitchcock, D. D., LL. D.; The Laws of Civilization. 
1861. Rev. Asa D. Smith, D. D., LL. D.; Self-possession. 
1862. Rev. R. S. Storrs, D. D., LL. D.; The Country and the Times. 
1863. Rev. John L. Hart, LL. D.; Attention. 
1864. Rev. Leonard Swain, D. D.; Puritan Education. 
1865. Hon. B. G. Northrop, LL. D.; Religious Education. 
1866. Rev. N. G. Clark, D. D., LL. D.; The Moral Element, the Vital Force in Literature. 
1867. Rev. George N. Boardman, D. D.; Importance of Large Institutions of Learning. 
1868. Rev. V. D. Reed, D. D.; Importance of the Christian Scriptures in Education. 
1869. Col. C. G. Baylor; Woman’s Work. 
1870. Julius H. Seelye, D. D., LL. D.; The Power of Ideas. 
1871. Rev. Jacob M. Manning, D. D.; Goethe’s Writings and Character. 
1872. Rev. H. D. Kitchell, D. D.; The Virtuous Woman. 
1873. Rev. William S. Tyler, D. D., LL. D.; The Higher Education of Woman. 
1874. Rev. Samuel Harris, D. D., LL. D.; Religion Essential to Culture. 
1875. Rev. Julius H. Seelye, D. D., LL. D,; The True Groundwork of Education. 
1876. Hon. Alexander H. Bullock, LL. D.; The Centennial Situation Woman. 

PAGE 361 

1877. Rev. M. B. Biddle, D. D.; Bible Study in our Higher Institutions of Learning. 
1878. Rev. Thomas P. Field, D. D.; Taste: Its Culture and Applications. 
1879. Rev. Theodore L. Cuyler, D. D.; The Pathways of Life. 
1880. Rev. S. E. Herrick, D. D.; Tbe Librations of Thought. 
1881. Hon. Albion W. Tourgee, LL. D.; Excessive Activity of Americans. 
1882. Rev. William M. Taylor, D. D., LL. D.; Reading. 
1883. Rev. Joseph T. Duryea, D. D.; Development of Mind. 
1884. Rev. John H. Vincent, D. D., LL. D.; Woman’s Sphere. 
1885. Rev. F. D. Huntington, D. D.; The Law of Social Life and 
Woman as Its Executor. 
1886. Hon. Henry L. Dawes; Now and Then. Opportunities of Modern Life. 
1887. Rev. Wm. S. Tyler, D. D., LL. D.; The Semi-Centennial Address. 

PASTORS.

In the public worship of the Sabbath the seminary unites with the First Congregational Church in South Hadley, the only church in the village, and pays from its treasury a certain sum toward parish expenses. The pastor occasionally conducts religious services in the seminary, is usually one of the board of trustees, and always takes a warm interest in this large part - about one-third - of his congregation. 

July 8, 1835, six months from the day that South Hadley was fixed upon for the location of the seminary, Rev. Joseph A Condit was installed pastor of the church. He died September 19, 1847. His successors have been:- 

Rev. Thomas Laurie, D. D., installed June 7, 1848; dismissed Feb. 17, 1851. 
Rev. Eliphalet Y. Swift, installed Nov. 3, 1852; dismissed Feb. 9,1858.  
Rev. Hiram Mead, D. D., ordained Sept. 29, 1858; dismissed Nov. 19, 1867. 
Rev. John  M. Greene, D. D., installed Feb. 26, 1868; dismissed May 31, 1870. 
Rev. J. Henry Bliss, installed Jan. 11, 1871; dismissed May 1, 1873. 
Rev. John R. Herrick, D. D., installed April 16, 1874; dismissed April 16, 1878. 
Rev. William De Loss Love, D. D., commenced as supply about Sept. 1, 1878; installed May 7, 1879. 

[END OF CHAPTER 22] 

subject index